In re Lance W.
[…] For such a disposition, the court must have made and stayed the detention order at the original disposition and the minor must have violated a probationary condition. A separate hearing is then conducted under Rule 1394 of the California Rules of Court to determine whether the juvenile has violated terms of his probation.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 777, subdivision (e) provides as follows: "An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent, guardian, relative or friend and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the Youth Authority shall be made only after noticed hearing upon a supplemental petition.... (e) The filing of a supplemental petition and the hearing thereon shall not be required for the commitment of a minor to a county institution for a period of 30 days or less pursuant to an original or a previous order imposing a specified time in