In re Tarkington
[…] (People v. Bohannon (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 798, 805, disapproved on another ground in People v. Zambrano (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1082, 1135, fn. 13.) Trial courts have broad discretion to determine if a party has engaged in discovery abuse and whether to impose sanctions for any such abuse. (People v. Jenkins (2000) 22 Cal.4th 900, 951.) The normal remedy for noncompliance with a discovery obligation is not the exclusion of the evidence but rather the granting of a continuance to the aggrieved party. (People v. Robbins (1988) 45 Cal.3d 867, 884, overturned by 1990 amendment to section 190.41 in People v. Jennings (1991) 53 Cal.3d 334, 387, fn. 13.)

Section 1054.1, subdivision (f), requires the prosecution to provide to the defense "any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case, including the results of . . . scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial." This provision does not require that the reports or statements of expert witnesses be written in order for the prosecutor to be required to disclose them. Oral reports from experts must also be disclosed. (People v.