In re Tarkington
[…] (§ 1054.7.)

Nevertheless, Tarkington's trial counsel did not seek a continuance to test the shirt and towel and counsel's testimony at the subsequent evidentiary hearing does not shed light on the matter. Counsel testified that although she did not have the items tested prior to trial because "they came up close in proximity to the trial," she did not ask for a continuance once the prosecution sought to admit the items during trial.

Even if counsel had tested the items, and the results were not favorable to the defense, the prosecution would not have been entitled to those test results. Section 1054.3, subdivision (1), the defense analogue to section 1054.1, subdivision (f), requires the defense to disclose to the prosecution "the names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with . . . any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of . . . scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial." Thus, counsel would not have been required to disclose any adverse test results as long as she did not call their expert as a witness at trial or seek to offer the report into evidence.