In re Lake
[…] The Beneficiaries assert that "[t]he tax-saving strategy of the First Amendment relies on restricting the power that the surviving spouse can have over the trust." They contend that if Mrs. Lake were to retain the power to amend the trust after Mr. Lake's death, then all of the assets in the Trust, including Mr. Lake's one-half interest, would be included in the surviving spouse's estate upon his or her later death "and the estate tax exemption of the first spouse to die would have been wasted," which could not have been the Lakes' intent. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 2038(a) (Westlaw, through Pub. L. No. 94-455).

26 U.S.C.A. § 2038(a) states:

(a) In general.--The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property

(1) Transfers after June 22, 1936.--To the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration of money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, where the enjoyment thereof was subject at the date of his death to any change through the exercise of a power (in whatever capacity exercisable) by the decedent alone or by the decedent in conjunction with any other person (without regard to when or from what source the decedent acquired such power), to alter , amend, revoke, or terminate, or where any such power is relinquished during the 3-year period ending on the date of the decedent's death.
(Emphasis added).

Although the First Amendment suggests that Mr. and Mrs. Lake were cognizant of certain then-existing tax-saving strategies, we cannot conclude that they necessarily intended to eliminate the surviving Settlor's power to amend the Trust in order to effectuate these strategies.