In re K.W.
[…] Second, appellant argues that the restitution order was in error if the restitution amount represented Nelson's "out-of-pocket" expenses, reasoning that the restitution amount was not a "a direct result" of the delinquent act but rather "an obligation [Nelson] incurred prior to the offense." Third, appellant argues that the juvenile court erred in its restitution order when it failed to take into account Nelson's testimony that he had GAP insurance. We shall address each argument in turn.

Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure Art. ("CP") § 11-603, governs restitution and provides:

(a) Conditions for judgment of restitution. - A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a [] child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a [] delinquent act, if:

(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased;

(2) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered: ... (ii) direct out-of-pocket loss[es.]
Subsection (b) provides that "[a] victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of this section if: (1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and (2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section."