In re Kuyk
[…] In support of this contention, petitioner again resorts to the trial court's interpretation of Article 2.2 of the Agreement. Respondent counters that petitioner has forfeited this issue for review for his failure to comply with Rule 341(h)(7). We have reviewed the briefs, and again, decline to impose forfeiture; but we will again affirm the award of attorney fees in summary fashion. ¶ 31 Section 508(b) of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or
justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2010).
¶ 32 In considering whether to grant a motion for attorney fees pursuant to section 508(b), the trial court has discretion in determining whether the nonmovant's alleged noncompliance was justified or unjustified. In re Marriage of Berto, 344 Ill.