In re K.T.
[…] We are also unconvinced by mother’s attempt to bolster the significance of the “veto” language by claiming that it parallels language in Section 1356.21 of the Federal Code of Regulations (45 C.F.R. § 1356.21 (2009)). Section 1356.21 sets forth certain requirements states must follow in order to obtain federal funding under the Federal foster care program. (45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(a) (supra).) Regarding permanency planning, the section states, “If the State concludes, after considering reunification, adoption, legal guardianship, or permanent placement with a fit and willing relative, that the most appropriate permanency plan for a child is placement in another planned permanent living arrangement, the State must document to the court the compelling reason for the alternate plan. Examples of a compelling reason for establishing such a permanency plan may include:... (iii) the Tribe has identified another planned permanent living arrangement for the child.” (45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(h)(3)(iii) (supra), italics added.) Patently, section 1356.21 accords no veto power to the Tribe.