In re K.S.
[…] K.S. also filed a petition for writ of supersedeas ancillary to his appeal, which was joined by the DCFS. On July 8, 2008, this Court granted the petition and stayed the portion of the visitation order permitting Mother to reside in the same home as K.S. or to have overnight, supervised visitation with K.S., pending disposition of this appeal.

DISCUSSION

I. Standard Of Review

Where, as here, the juvenile court terminates jurisdiction in a dependency case, it is vested with broad discretionary authority to issue custody and visitation orders. (§ 361.2, subd. (b)(1) [when granting legal and physical custody of a dependent child to a parent, the court “may also provide reasonable visitation by the noncustodial parent”]; § 362.4 [when terminating dependency jurisdiction, the court “may issue... an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child”]; In re Chantal S. (1996) 13 Cal.4th 196, 203-204; In re Roger S. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 25, 30-31.) In any custody determination, the primary consideration must be the best interests of the child.