In re K.S.
[…] (2) if the patient was ordered to receive inpatient mental health services by a criminal court with jurisdiction over the patient, that treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient and . . . .

(A) the patient presents a danger to the patient or others in the inpatient mental health facility in which the patient is being treated as a result of a mental disorder or mental defect as determined under Section 574.1065[.]"
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann § 574.106(a-1)(2)(A). Regarding the best interest inquiry, section 574.106(b) states the following:
In making the finding that treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient, the court shall consider:

(1) the patient's expressed preferences regarding treatment with psychoactive medication;

(2) the patient's religious beliefs;

(3) the risks and benefits, from the perspective of the patient, of taking psychoactive medication;

(4) the consequences to the patient if the psychoactive medication is not administered;

(5) the prognosis for the patient if the patient is treated with psychoactive medication;

(6) alternative, less intrusive treatments that are likely to produce the same results as treatment with psychoactive medication; and

(7) less intrusive treatments likely to secure the patient's agreement to take the psychoactive medication.
Id. § 574.106(b).

K.S. argues that the State "failed to meet its burden to prove best interest of the patient" because K.S. raised concerns regarding the first, third, and sixth best interest considerations that Dr. Ravindran never addressed. Specifically, Dr.