In re Kraus
[…] Where there are several provision or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.

Anderson v. Stokes, 2007 MT 166, ¶ 46, 338 Mont. 118, 136, ¶ 46, 163 P.3d 1273, 1286, ¶ 46.

Applying § 1-4-101 and giving effect to all of Ex. 3 and 4, in this Court's review, the second sentence of Ex. 3 and 4 means that, in addition to resigning as officers and directors, Ken and David were waiving and renouncing any further "interest or involvement" in D-K Rentals, including their interests as shareholders.

Under MCA § 1-4-106: "The language of a writing is to be interpreted according to the meaning it bears in the place of its execution unless the parties have reference to a different place." The instant case involves no "different place" than the place of execution referenced in Ex. 3 and 4.

"`Share' means the unit into which the proprietary interests in a corporation are divided." Mont. Code Ann. § 35-1-113(22).