In re Kraus
[…] In the Pretrial Order Plaintiffs argued in the alternative that title to the properties could be quieted alternatively in Debra's name or in the names of Pat and the decedent on the basis of prescriptive ownership. In their pretrial memorandum Plaintiffs requested title be quieted in Debra's name.

Defendants contend that the corporate property belongs to D-K Rental of which they each own 50%. They ask for dismissal of Pat's claim based on her admission that she has no interest in D-K Rentals or the real property

B. Quiet Title.

Plaintiffs cite MCA § 70-28-101, et seq., as the basis for their quiet title action. Section 70-28-101 provides:

Quiet title action authorized. An action may be brought and prosecuted to final decree, judgment, or order by any person or persons, whether in actual possession or not, obtaining title to real estate against any person or persons, both known and unknown, who claim or may claim any right, title, estate, or interest therein or lien or encumbrance thereon adverse to plaintiff's ownership or any cloud upon plaintiff's title thereto, whether such claim or possible claim be present or contingent, including any claim or possible claim of dower, inchoate or accrued, for the purpose of determining such claim or possible claim and quieting the title to said real estate.

Montana courts have jurisdiction to quiet title to real estate under MCA § 70-28-101. Getter v. Beckman (1989), 236 Mont. 377, 380, 769 P.2d 714, 716.

C. Ownership of the Real Property.