In re Kraus
[…] Ex. 3 and 4 provide with respect to Ken and David: "I hereby resign from all officer and director positions with the corporation, pursuant to Sections 35-1-423 and 35-1-444, MCA. I will have no further interest or involvement in the corporation." The first sentence of Ex. 3 and 4 provides for Ken's and David's resignations as officers and directors of D-K Rentals. If the second sentence, "I will have no further interest or involvement in the corporation[,]" is not given additional effect then the Court would be omitting what was inserted. The Court may not ignore the entire document. MCA § 1-4-101 provides:

Role of the judge — preference to construction giving each provision meaning. In the construction of an instrument, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted. Where there are several provision or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.

Anderson v. Stokes, 2007 MT 166, ¶ 46, 338 Mont. 118, 136, ¶ 46, 163 P.3d 1273, 1286, ¶ 46.