In re Kraus
[…] D. Mont. 2000), aff'd. 268 B.R. 244 (D. Mont. 2001)) (other citations omitted).

F. Effect of Dissolution.

D-K Rentals was involuntarily dissolved in 1994. The general rule is that "[u]pon dissolution of a corporation, its assets are first to be used in the payment of the debts and claims against it and those remaining are then to be distributed among the stockholders. . . . When a corporation is dissolved, its shareholders become the beneficial owners of its property, and it is the duty of the liquidating trustee to pass legal title of the property to them." 19 Am.Jur.2d Corporations, § 2459 (2004). The general rule applies in Montana under MCA § 35-6-104(5): "In the case of involuntary dissolution, all the property and assets of the dissolved corporation must be held in trust by the directors of the corporation and 35-1-938 through 35-1-942 or 35-2-729, whichever is appropriate, is applicable to liquidate the property and assets if necessary." In re Estate of James, 2004 MT 314, ¶ 12, 324 Mont. 24, 26-27, ¶ 12, 102 P.2d 12, 14, ¶ 12.