In re Kraus
[…] In the construction of terms, MCA § 1-4-107 provides:

Construction of terms. The terms of a writing are presumed to have been used in their primary and general acceptation, but evidence is nevertheless admissible that they have a local, technical, or otherwise peculiar signification and were so used and understood in the particular instance, in which the agreement must be construed accordingly.

Martin v. Laurel Cable TV, Inc. (1985), 215 Mont. 229, 233, 696 P.2d 454, 457. MCA § 1-4-102 provides:

Consideration of circumstances surrounding execution. For the proper construction of an instrument, the circumstances under which it was made, including the situation of the subject of the instrument and of the parties to it, may also be shown so that the judge is placed in the position of those whose language the judge is to interpret.

Construing MCA § 1-4-102, the Montana Supreme Court held:

[W]e hold that "the circumstances under which [an instrument] was made, including the situation of the subject of the instrument and of the parties to it," § 1-4-102, MCA, may be shown and considered to aid the court in determining, as a preliminary matter, whether the instrument contains an ambiguity. We emphasize, however, that not all "circumstances" are admissible for this purpose.