In re Kraskey
[…] Doe v. Lutheran High Sch. of Greater Minneapolis, 702 N.W.2d 322, 330 (Minn. App. 2005), review denied (Minn. Oct. 26, 2005).

Appellant moved to have this issue considered by the court of appeals en banc. We denied that motion, because a panel of this court may overrule the decisions of another panel when "provided with a compelling reason to do so. . . . The reasons for departing from former decisions [must] greatly outweigh reasons for adhering to them." Ariola, 889 N.W.2d at 356 (alteration in original) (quotation omitted); see also Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3(c)(2) (2016) (indicating that the court of appeals may publish decisions that "overrule a previous Court of Appeals' decision not reviewed by the Supreme Court").

We decline to overrule Williams. Our decision in Williams interpreting Minn. Stat. § 253B.08, subd. 7, has stood for ten years. "The doctrine of stare decisis has special force in the area of statutory interpretation because the Legislature is free to alter what we have done." Schuette v.