In re Krage
[…] Even if Debtor were to have standing to bring his TILA claim, Debtor's rescission claim is untimely. In a consumer credit transaction where the creditor acquires a security interest in the borrower's principal dwelling, TILA provides the borrower with "a three-day cooling-off period within which [he or she] may, for any reason or for no reason, rescind" the transaction. McKenna v. First Horizon Home Loan Corp., 475 F.3d 418, 421 (1st Cir. 2007) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1635). If a creditor fails to provide the borrower with the required notice of the right to rescind, the borrower has three years from the date of consummation to rescind the transaction. Id. § 1635(f); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) ("If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation."). However, because Debtor filed his complaint over three years from the date on which the loan refinance transaction was consummated, the Court is without jurisdiction to consider his claim for rescission under TILA. Miguel v. Country Funding Corp., 309 F.3d 1161, 1164 (9th Cir. 2002).