In re Kossoff PLLC
[…] [See infra Part VIII (Discussion); 11 U.S.C. § 105(a); Fed.R.Bankr.P. 9020; Rosen v. Breitner & Hoffman, P.C., (In re Flushing Hosp. & Med. Ctr.), 395 B.R. 229, 241 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2008); In re Chief Exec. Officers Clubs, Inc., 359 B.R. 527, 534 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2007); 199 East 7th Street LLC, No. 14-13254 (SCC), ECF No. 154 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Jan. 18, 2017)]. Further, the criminal code provision Mr. Kossoff invokes, 18 U.S.C. § 3141, is inapplicable to this Court's exercise of its inherent authority to enforce its own orders. See In re Ditech Holding Corp., No. 19-10412 (JLG), 2021 WL 3716398, at *7 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Aug. 20, 2021). Rather, that section provides that a "judicial officer authorized to order the arrest of a person under section 3141 of this title before whom an arrested person is brought shall order that such person be released or detained . . .," id., while section 3041 of Title 18 concerns the judicial authority over persons arrested "for any offense against the United States"- not persons arrested as a coercive civil contempt sanction aimed at inducing compliance with this or any Court's orders.

II. The Chapter 7 Case