In re Kollel Mateh Efraim, LLC
[…] S.D.N.Y. 2005).

Lefkowitz was the Managing Member of the Debtor, and owed it fiduciary duties. The Debtor's Articles of Organization provide that "[t]he Company is to be managed by one or more members," (Defendants' Exhibit ("DX") 1, at ¶ 5), and Lefkowitz was its sole Member.

Conversely, Rabbi Steinwurzel did not meet the statutory definition of Member or Manager. A "Member" is "a person who has been admitted as a member of a limited liability company in accordance with the terms and provisions of this chapter and the operating agreement." LLCL § 102(q). Rabbi Steinwurzel was never admitted as a Member. Further, a "Manager" is someone who, subject to § 401, is "designated by the members to manage the limited liability company as provided in the operating agreement." LLCL § 102(p). Rabbi Steinwurzel was not designated as the Manager in the Articles of Organization and no operating agreement was offered into evidence.