In re Kolle
[…] E.g., §§ 526(a) (prohibiting the DRA from failing to perform certain services or making certain statements), 527 (requiring the DRA to make certain disclosures), and 528 (governing fee contracts and advertisements).

Section 526(c). See, e.g., In re Hanawahine , 577 B.R. 573 (Bankr. D. Haw. 2017) (attorney who agreed to perform services for chapter 7 debtors but failed to do so ordered to disgorge and pay treble damages as a civil penalty).

But of particular significance to factoring of legal fees, § 526(a)(4) prohibits a DRA from "advising an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title or to pay an attorney ... a fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in a case under this title." Specifically with respect to fee agreements, a DRA is required to "execute a written contract with such assisted person that explains clearly and conspicuously (A) the services such agency will provide to such assisted person; and (B) the fees or charges for such services, and the terms of