In re Knowles
[…] The foregoing constitutes an attempt by the seller to retain or reserve title to the manufactured home notwithstanding delivery to the buyer. It is therefore a reservation of a security interest as defined by K.S.A. 84-1-201(37), which provides in part, "The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer (K.S.A. 84-2-401 and amendments thereto) is limited to a reservation of a `security interest'." K.S.A. 84-2-401 similarly provides that "any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest." A security interest arising under K.S.A. 84-2-401 is subject to Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code.

K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 84-9-110; Holiday Rambler Corp. v. Morris, 32 UCC Rep. 1222 (D. Kan. 1981); In re Hartman, 102 B.R. 90 (Bankr. N.D. Texas 1989).