In re Knowles
[…] Goff's agent claimed that he mailed the certificate of title to the plaintiff five days after the sale. On June 12, Perry contacted Goff and told him he had not received the title. Goff applied for a duplicate title and contacted Perry, asking him to come to the dealership so he could pick up the title. By that time Perry wanted to return the car and refused to accept the title. Perry sued Goff for rescission of the contract of sale. The court held that the sale was fraudulent under the provisions of K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 8-135(c)(7), which provided in part as follows:

The sale of a vehicle required to be registered under the laws of this state, without assignment of the certificate of title, is fraudulent and void, unless the parties shall agree that the certificate of title with assignment thereof shall pass between them at the time other than the time of delivery, but within 30 days thereof.

Because the sale of the Pontiac was "fraudulent and void," the court held that Perry was entitled to rescind the sale.