In re Knight
[…] Neither PMSSI nor REGIONS obtained relief from the automatic stay or any other Court authorization.

The TRUSTEE relies upon the fact that the CORPORATION was dissolved from July 1, 2003, until it was reinstated on April 20, 2006. It was during the period of dissolution that the receivables in question were generated. REGIONS argues that the receivables became the property of Rebecca A. Knight and, thus, were covered by the AGREEMENT which she signed Individually. The TRUSTEE disagrees, citing 805 ILCS 5/12.45(d) which provides that a reinstated corporation "shall be deemed to have continued without interruption . . . and the corporation shall stand revived with such powers, duties and obligations as if it had not been dissolved, and all acts and proceedings . . . shall stand ratified and confirmed."

The Business Corporation Act further provides that dissolution does not transfer title to the corporation's assets. 805 ILCS 5/12-.30(c)(1). A dissolved Illinois corporation nevertheless retains legal title to its assets.