In re Kmetty
[…] After hearing arguments, the circuit court ruled that Heather was in the best position to be the administrator, despite the delinquency. Accordingly, the court granted Heather's motion, and Jason appealed. We affirm.

¶ 7 ANALYSIS

¶ 8 On appeal, Jason argues that the circuit court erred when it granted Heather's motion. Jason contends that the court misconstrued the law in arriving at its decision. Specifically, Jason argues that Heather cannot serve as the special administrator because she has a conflict of interest due to her child support arrearage. ¶ 9 In relevant part, section 2.1 of the Wrongful Death Act provides:

"In the event that the only asset of the deceased estate is a cause of action arising under this Act, and no petition for letters of office for his or her estate has been filed, the court, upon motion of any person who would be entitled to a recovery under this Act, and after such notice to the party's heirs or legatees as the court directs, and without opening of an estate, may appoint a special administrator for the deceased party for the purpose of prosecuting or defending the action." 740 ILCS 180/2.1 (West 2010).
Further, section 2 of the Act provides: