In re K.M.
[…] Moreover, even if not waived, we agree with the GAL's argument that it was the Agency's obligation to obtain the reasonable efforts finding. See Benchbook, supra at 6.1.1 ("The agency has 60 days from the date of initial removal from the home to obtain a reasonable efforts finding.") (emphasis added). "If a reasonable efforts finding does not occur within 60 days of initial removal, federal funds cannot be claimed for the duration of the child's placement and funding of such becomes solely a county responsibility." Id. See also 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(b)(1)(i) ("judicial determination as to whether reasonable efforts were made[] must be made no later than 60 days from the date the child is removed from the home").

We note that the Agency's argument is that the court should have rendered its finding within 60 days of adjudication. However, the case law, the federal regulations, and the Benchbook measure this time period from the date of removal of the child.