In re Klosterman Dev., Inc.
[…] There is no evidence that Klosterman's liability under the note brings any value at all to Debtor. As in the cases discussed above, the court finds that Klosterman's "contribution" is "intangible, inalienable, and, in all likelihood, unenforceable" by Debtor and has "no place in the asset column of the balance sheet of the [reorganized Debtor]." See Ahlers, 485 U.S. at 204 (citing Case, 308 U.S. at 122-23). Moreover, it does not appear that simply co-signing a loan with Debtor is adequate consideration for shares of stock under Ohio law. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1701.18(B)(("Promissory notes, drafts, or other obligations of a subscriber or purchaser do not constitute payment for shares."). For the foregoing reasons, Klosterman's contribution does not constitute new value that would permit him to retain an equity interest in Debtor. Debtor, therefore, has not met its burden of showing that the Plan does not violate the absolute priority rule.