In re Kler
[…] (Advisory Com. com., Deerings Ann. Codes, Rules (2010 supp.) foll. rule 8.385, p. 142.)

This requirement is inconsistent with our state Constitution. As petitioner points out, this court — like all courts in California — has original jurisdiction in writ proceedings. Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution provides that "[t]he Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings." This "original jurisdiction" means that a petition for writ of habeas corpus may be filed in the first instant in the superior court, Court of Appeal, or the California Supreme Court. ( People v. Romero (1994) 8 Cal.4th 728, 737 [ 35 Cal.Rptr.2d 270, 883 P.2d 388].)