In re K.L.
[…] To the contrary, that decision appears to have been eminently reasonable.

On appeal, Father's argument to the contrary is premised on the operation of § 9-101 of the Family Law Article (2019 Repl.). The crux of Father's argument appears to be that the court was required to authorize unsupervised visitation because the juvenile court had never made an affirmative finding that Father neglected K.L. We do not read the statute that way.

Section 9-101 provides that:

(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.

. . . .

(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.