In re K.J.H
[…] The trial court ordered that the attorneys and the guardian ad litem (GAL) be relieved from representation, and ordered the matter "removed from the active calendar of the Wayne County Juvenile Court." Respondent-father appeals.

Before addressing the merits of respondent-father's arguments, we first address respondent-mother's motion to dismiss the appeal. In her motion to dismiss, respondent-mother contends that the review order from which respondent-father appeals is not an appealable order within the definition of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001, and therefore his appeal is interlocutory.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001 (2003) establishes the right to appeal from a final order in a juvenile case, and defines a final order as the following:

(1) Any order finding absence of jurisdiction;

(2) Any order which in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which appeal might be taken;

(3) Any order of disposition after an adjudication that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent; or

(4) Any order modifying custodial rights.

N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001. Respondent-mother contends that the review order does not meet any of the statutory definitions of a final order. We disagree. We find that the review order is a final order under subparagraph (2) because it is an order "which in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which appeal might be taken[.]" N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(2).

The review order released the attorneys and the GAL and ordered that the matter be "removed from the active calendar of the Wayne County Juvenile Court." In so ordering, the trial court effectively closed the case and terminated its jurisdiction over the matter.