In re K.J.H
[…] In the present case, the order was entered two months after the hearing. Clearly, the trial court erred by violating N.C.G.S. § 7B-907. However, a trial court's violation of statutory time limits in a juvenile case is not reversible error per se. Rather, a party must show prejudice arising from the delay in order to warrant reversal. In re C.J.B., ___ N.C. App. ___, 614 S.E.2d 368 (2005).

The briefs of both respondents refer to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906, which governs the procedure for review hearings that follow a trial court's order removing custody from a parent. N.C.G.S. § 7B-906 (2003). However, we find that the hearing at issue in this case is more properly governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907 since it is a review of the trial court's prior permanency planning order. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907 (2003) ("Subsequent permanency planning hearings shall be held at least every six months . . . to review the progress made in finalizing the permanent plan for the juvenile, or if necessary, to make a new permanent plan for the juvenile."). Both § 7B-906 and § 7B-907 require that orders be "reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of" the custody review or permanency review hearing. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-906; N.C.G.S. § 7B-907.

A review of our recent cases on point exemplifies that the need to show prejudice in order to warrant reversal is highest the fewer number of days the delay exists.