In re K.J.H
[…] The review order released the attorneys and the GAL and ordered that the matter be "removed from the active calendar of the Wayne County Juvenile Court." In so ordering, the trial court effectively closed the case and terminated its jurisdiction over the matter. See In Re P.L.P., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 618 S.E.2d 241, 243 (2005) (holding that jurisdiction ceased where a trial court ordered that the GAL and the attorneys were "` released fromfurther responsibility in [the] matter and [the] juvenile file [was] hereby closed.'"); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201 (2003) ("When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court[.]"). Since jurisdiction was terminated, the review order effectively determined the action and prevented a judgment from which appeal might be taken. Therefore, it was an appealable final order under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(2). Cf.