In re K.G.
[…] Sewell v. State, 239 Md. App. 571, 607 (2018) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). We will not set aside the judgment of the trial court absent clear error. James R., 220 Md. App. at 138. This applies to cases based upon both direct and/or circumstantial evidence because, as the Court of Appeals has explained, "[a] valid conviction may be based solely on circumstantial evidence." State v. Smith, 374 Md. 527, 534 (2003) (citing Wilson v. State, 319 Md. 530, 537 (1990)).

Section 6-206(b) of the Criminal Law Article sets forth that: "A person may not be in or on the motor vehicle of another with the intent to commit theft of the motor vehicle or property that is in or on the motor vehicle." Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 6-206 of the Criminal Law ("Crim. Law") Article. There appears to be little case law on this statute, although, in Dabney v. State, 159 Md. App. 225 (2004), we observed that a similar fourth degree burglary prohibition in Crim.