In re Kevin & Freida Livingston
[…] For these reasons, I conclude that the TSP Loan is a secured debt that is properly deducted from current monthly income as part of the Means Test.

Because many considerations with respect to repayments of loans from retirement plans were not briefed or argued, I will certainly entertain a contrary view on any future motion to dismiss. In that connection, I also note that the State of Delaware permits a participant in a retirement plan to exempt assets held in or amounts payable under a retirement plan. 10 Del, C. § 4915(a). The State also recognizes loans from retirement plans as "loans," 10 Del.C. § 4915(e) ("A participant or beneficiary of a retirement plan is not prohibited from granting a valid and enforceable security interest in the participant's or beneficiary's interest under the retirement plan to secure a loan to the participant or beneficiary from the plan, and the right to assets held in or to receive payments from the plan is subject to execution and attachment for the satisfaction of the security interest or lien granted by the participant or beneficiary to secure the loan, ").

Conclusion on the Means Test

Using the updated number for Income of $9,142.14 and having determined the proper expense deduction is $9,603, 49 as follows:

Food, clothing and other expense

$1,292.00

Health care (out of pocket)

$136.00

Insurance and operating (Housing)

$611.00