In re Kevin & Freida Livingston
[…] In arriving at its conclusion, the Court specifically recognizes that nonrecourse obligations and in rem remedies can form the basis for a claim, pointing to § 102(2) (establishing rules of construction) which provides that the phrase "claim against the debtor" includes "claims against property of the debtor."Similarly, the Court points to § 502(b)(1) for the proposition that if an objection is filed a court "must allow a claim if it is enforceable against either the debtor or his property."

11 U.S.C. § 102(2) provides in relevant part: "In this title-(2) 'claim against the debtor' includes claim against property of the debtor."

11 U.S.C. § 502(b)(1) provides: