In re Kerrigan-Ronan-Prew
[…] Unless otherwise noted, all future statutory references in the text are to Title 11 of the United States Code.

On June 28, 2012, David filed Adversary Proceeding No. 12-1410 MER in the Chapter 13 case, seeking a finding of nondischargeability under §§ 523(a)(4) and (6), and a finding of civil theft under COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-4-405. On December 6, 2012, the Court denied Sheilagh's motion to dismiss Adversary Proceeding No. 12-1410 MER, but ordered it held in abeyance pending the final outcome of Adversary Proceeding No. 11-1381 MER with respect to claims other than the § 523(a)(15) claim.

DISCUSSION

Sheilagh claimed a homestead exemption in the Property under CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 704.730, which provides:

(a) The amount of the homestead exemption is one of the following:
(1) Seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) unless the judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead is a person described in paragraph (2) or (3).

CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 704.703(a)(1).

Like Colorado, California has "opted out" of the federal exemption scheme, making Sheilagh's right to an exemption in California property subject to California law.