In re Kern
[…] In re Allegheny Int'l, Inc., 954 F.2d 167, 173 (3d Cir. 1992). The objecting party needs to present sufficient evidence that negates any essential portion of the claim. Id. at 173-174. Should the objecting party provide such evidence, the burden shifts "to the claimant to prove the validity of the claim by the preponderance of the evidence." Id. at 174.

(1) Usury Statutes

Mr. Kern asserts that the interest rate on the claim is unenforceable as in excess of that allowed under N.J.S.A. 31:1-1(g), which provides:

(g) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the applicable rate prescribed in this subsection exceeds the rate a person would be permitted to charge in the absence of this subsection, the rate of interest which may be taken on a loan for a business or agricultural purpose in the amount of $1,000.00 or more may not
exceed 5% in excess of the discount rate, including any surcharge thereon, or any 90-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York on the day when such loan is made.
N.J.S.A. 31:1-1(g). The remedy under section 31:1-1 is for the lender to recover "the amount or value actually lent, without interest or costs of the action, . . . and no more." N.J.S.A. 31:1-3.