In re Kern
[…] (4) Accounting of amounts paid

Given that Mr. Kern seeks this to determine how much usurious interest he paid, this request is moot.

IV. CONCLUSION

Accordingly, the court will allow WBL's claim as to the interest rate and the Prepayment Premium. It will disallow $3,440 of the attorneys' fees.

An appropriate judgment has been entered consistent with this decision.

The court reserves the right to revise its findings of fact and conclusions of law.

/s/ Andrew B. Altenburg, Jr.

United States Bankruptcy Judge Dated: February 1, 2021

Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 99.050 (West). Subsection 2 excepts "consumer credit extended to a covered service member or a dependent of a covered service member." Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 99.050(2) (West).


Summaries of

In re Kern

UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY
Feb 1, 2021
Case No.: 20-18381-ABA (Bankr. D.N.J. Feb. 1, 2021)
Case details for

In re Kern

Case Details

Full title:In Re: Charles Eric Kern, Debtor.