In re Kern
[…] This seems to be a better way to reach the same result.

But this outcome obtains only if New Jersey law applies. WBL argued that the parties agreed in the Note that, if not preempted by federal law, then Nevada law would apply. As Nevada has no civil or criminal usury laws, WBL asserted, there is no basis to reduce the interest rate on the loan.

The Note states that BofI is a Federal Savings Association ("FSA"). FSAs are permitted to make loans of the type here. 12 U.S.C. § 1464(c)(2)(A) ("The following loans or investments are permitted, but only to the extent specified: (A) Commercial and other loans. Secured or unsecured loans for commercial, corporate, business, or agricultural purposes."). FSAs enjoy the autonomy from state laws: