In re Kern
[…] If such greater rate of interest has been paid, the person who paid it may recover, in a
civil action commenced in a court of appropriate jurisdiction not later than 2 years after the date of such payment, an amount equal to twice the amount of the interest paid from the savings association taking or receiving such interest.
12 USCS § 1463(g). See 12 C.F.R. § 160.110(b) ("A savings association located in a state may charge interest at the maximum rate permitted to any state-chartered or licensed lending institution by the law of that state. . . . For example, a Federal savings association may lawfully charge the highest rate permitted to be charged by a state-licensed small loan company, without being so licensed, but subject to state law limitations on the size of loans made by small loan companies."); Cappalli v. Nordstrom FSB, 155 F. Supp. 2d 339, 341 (E.D. Pa. 2001), aff'd, 28 Fed. Appx. 160 (3d Cir. 2002) ("This provision authorizes the Bank to impose interest charges allowed by the laws of its home state, Arizona, on out-of-state customers such as the plaintiff.