In re Kennedy
[…] (B) The proceeds of policies or certificates of life insurance paid upon the death of the insured to a designated beneficiary, without limitation as to amount, for writs of attachment or writs of execution issued against the insured.

Id. § 13-54-102(1)( l)(I).

The exemption is very limited, though, as § 13-54-102(1)( l)(II) denies protection from the "attachment or execution of the proceeds of any policy or certificate of life insurance to pay the debts of a beneficiary of such policy or certificate," and subparagraph III similarly denies protection from attachment or execution on proceeds of the policy where the beneficiary is the estate of the insured.

Id. § 13-54-102(1)( l)(II).

Id. § 13-54-102(1)( l)(III).