In re Kendrick
[…] Before a person can act as a public adjuster, however, that person must obtain a license from the MIA. Id. § 10-403(a). Public adjusters must follow the provisions of the Insurance Article, which are enforced by the MIA. Id. §§ 2-108(2), 2-201.

In its denial letter, the MIA stated that its denial of Kendrick's license was authorized by § 10-404(b) of the Insurance Article. § 10-404(b)(1) provides in relevant part: "[a]n individual applicant must be trustworthy and competent to transact business as a public adjuster so as to safeguard the interests of the public." Additionally, § 10-410 states in relevant part:

(a) The Commissioner may deny a license to an applicant or suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or reinstate a license after notice and opportunity for a hearing under §§ 2-210 through 2-214 of this article if the applicant or licensee:
***
(3) has engaged in fraudulent or dishonest practices;
(4) has demonstrated incompetency or untrustworthiness to act as a public adjuster;
(5) has misappropriated, converted, or unlawfully withheld money that belongs to an insurer, insurance producer, insured, or other person;
***
(9) has failed or refused to pay on demand money that belongs to an insurer, insurance producer, insured, or other person entitled to the money;
***

Ins. § 10-410(a).

As a preliminary matter, we will briefly discuss the finality of the Supreme Court's decision. In her brief, Ms. Kendrick attempts to argue, at least in part, that the factual and legal findings of the Court's decision were incorrect. For example, Ms.