In re Kelsey
[…] The presiding judge memorialized their conversation in a letter, which notes, "There are no pending family court dockets relating to the[ ] children in Bronx County," and then states, "After reviewing the facts, it is clear that New York is a nonconvenient forum and accordingly New York State declines to exercise jurisdiction and cedes jurisdiction to the Worcester County Juvenile Court as it is a more appropriate forum under NYS DRL 76-f. Specifically, the children have resided in Massachusetts since 2015 and all of the evidence is located in the Commonwealth."

New York [Dom. Rel.] Law § 76-f(1) provides:

"A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this article to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the child or the child's attorney, or upon the court's own motion, or request of another court."