In re Kelsey
[…] In re Croessant's Estate, 482 Pa. 188, 393 A.2d 443, 446 (1978); Holmes Trust, 392 Pa. 17, 139 A.2d 548, 551 (1958) ("the court may remove a trustee if his continuing to act as trustee would be detrimental to the interests of the beneficiary. The matter is one for the exercise of a reasonable discretion by the court"); In Re Taylor's Estate, 320 Pa. 1, 181 A. 482, 483 (1935) (appointment of successor trustee would not be disturbed on appeal in absence of abuse of discretion).
In re Vincent J. Fumo Irrevocable Children's Tr. ex rel. Fumo, 104 A.3d 535, 539 (Pa.Super. 2014).

Pa.C.S.A. §§ 7766 relating to the removal of a trustee reads, in relevant part:

(a) Request to remove trustee; court authority.--The settlor, a cotrustee or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.
(b) When court may remove trustee.--The court may remove a trustee if it finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries of the trust and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available and:
(1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
(2) lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust;
(3) the trustee has not effectively administered the trust because of the trustee's unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failures; or
(4) there has been a substantial change of circumstances. A corporate reorganization of an institutional trustee, including a plan of merger or consolidation, is not itself a substantial change of circumstances.
20 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 7766 (a), (b).