In re Kelly
[…] Kelly. The automatic stay also shall not apply to any real property in which Ms. Kelly has an ownership and/or possessory interest in any bankruptcy case filed in any jurisdiction of the United States by any individual and/or entity asserting an interest in any of the properties. For the same reasons as set forth above, the Court will grant this prospective relief from the automatic stay for a period of four years after the order becomes final and nonappealable.

3. Relief from co-debtor stay as to Mr. Myers under Section 1301(c)

U.S. Bank requests relief from the co-debtor stay imposed by Section 1301(a), which provides that "after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt" (except in circumstances that do not apply here). 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a). A party in interest may obtain relief from the co-debtor stay "to the extent that … the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim [or] such creditor's interest would be irreparably harmed by continuation of such stay." 11 U.S.C. § 1301(c)(2) and (3).

Based on the evidence introduced, it appears that Mr. Myers is not an obligor under the note to U.S. Bank. If that is the case, the co-debtor stay does not apply to Mr. Myers with respect to that debt.