In re Kelley
[…] Tidewater argues that because the hanging paragraph makes section 506 inapplicable to its claim: (a) there is no date of valuation for its secured claim; (b) the value of its claim is thus governed by nonbankruptcy law; and (c) it is therefore entitled to any surplus insurance proceeds because the payment of its claim under nonbankruptcy law will occur earlier than discharge [Doc. 62].

However, Tidewater ignores the effect of the confirmed plan. Section 1327(a) provides:

The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.
11 U.S.C. §1327(a); In re Storey, 392 B.R. 266 (6th Cir. BAP 2008).