In re Keim
[…] However, Mr. Miller was a Chapter 7 debtor fighting with his trustee over the right to keep his winnings exempt from estate administration, while Mr. Keim is a Chapter 11 debtor in possession who would like to liquidate his future winnings to pay the nominal claims of his creditors, while retaining for himself the major portion of the proceeds that he could not have otherwise liquidated.

POWERS OF A DEBTOR IN POSSESSION UNDER SECTION 363

As a debtor in possession with the same rights and powers of a trustee, see 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a), Mr. Keim may sell property of the estate. With respect to use, sale, or lease of property of the estate, Section 363(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

Section 1107(a) provides:

Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.

11 U.S.C. § 1107(a).

The trustee [or debtor in possession], after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate.

11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1).

WOODBRIDGE HAS STANDING TO BE HEARD

As a creditor, Woodbridge is a party in interest as defined in Section 1109(b) of the Bankruptcy Code and therefore has standing for purposes of contesting the motion to sell, disclosure statement and plan. Section 1109(b) must be construed broadly to allow all parties affected to appear and be heard. Unsecured Creditors' Committee v. Marepcon Financial Corporation (In re Bumper Sales, Inc.), 907 F.2d 1430 (4th Cir. 1990); In re River Bend-Oxford Associates, 114 B.R. 111 (Bankr.D.Md. 1990).

Section 1109(b) provides:

A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.

11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) (emphasis added). Woodbridge has standing to object to the motion to sell, disclosure statement and plan because it is an unsecured creditor. If it were only a "frustrated bidder," however, it would not have standing to object to the motion to sell.