In re Keim
[…] Md. State Gov't Code Ann. § 9-122(b). "Appropriate court order" means a court order directing payment of lottery winnings to a third party, namely a creditor or co-owner who contests the right of the nominal winner to receive or to continue to receive prize winnings.

The Maryland State Lottery Law is contained in Sections 9-101 through 9-125. Section 9-122(b) provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, § 10-113.1 of the Family Law Article, and Article 27, § 640B of the Code, a prize won under this subtitle is not assignable.

This Court adopts the reasoning of the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania as expressed in In re Lotto Jackpot Prize of Dec. 3, 1982, 144 Pa.Cmwlth. 658, 602 A.2d 402 (1992), aff'd, 533 Pa. 402, 625 A.2d 637 (1993).