In re Keating
[…] They exemplify a growing number of patently frivolous appeals filed by abusers of the tax system merely to delay and harass the collection of public revenues."). Nevertheless, the Court briefly addresses each of Debtor's arguments in turn, to illustrate the frivolousness of Debtor's Claim Objection.

First, neither the filing of income tax returns nor the payment of federal income taxes is voluntary. The Internal Revenue Code explicitly requires taxpayers to file income tax returns and to pay income taxes each year. 26 U.S.C. § 6011(a) (2012) ("[A]ny person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary."); 26 U.S.C. § 6151(a) ("[W]hen a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax . . . ."). Based on this statutory mandate, courts have consistently rejected the notion that the filing or payment of income taxes is voluntary. See, e.g., Wilcox v. Comm'r, 848 F.2d 1007, 1008 (9th Cir. 1988) ("paying taxes is not voluntary"); Ryan v.