In re Keating
[…] Sloan, 939 F.2d 499, 499-500 (7th Cir. 1991) ("Like moths to a flame, some people find themselves irresistibly drawn to the tax protestor movement's illusory claim that there is no legal requirement to pay federal income tax. And, like the moths, these people sometimes get burned."). Thus, Debtor's argument in this regard is groundless and unpersuasive.

Second, all income, regardless of its source, is generally taxable. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 6012(a)(1)(A) ("Returns with respect to income taxes . . . shall be made by . . . [e]very individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount"); Comm'r v. Kowalski, 434 U.S. 77, 82-83 (1977) (quoting Comm'r v.