In re Katrina Canal Breaches Consolidated Litigation
[…] City of New Orleans, No. Civ. A. 02-3618, 2003 WL 22208578 (E.D. La. Sept. 19, 2003) (citing Iron Mountain Mines and reaching same result); Crowley Marine Servs., Inc. v. Fednav Ltd., 915 F. Supp. 218, 221 (E.D. Wash. 1995) ("As stated in the court's previous order, the immunity claimed pursuant to the [Flood Control Act] was subsequently surrendered by CERCLA's broad-sweeping waiver in 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a) [CERCLA]").

Another example comes directly from RCRA in the federal facilities section, § 6961. This section generally provides that federal departments, agencies, and instrumentalities engaged in "management of solid waste or hazardous waste shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal State, interstate, and local requirements," regarding "control and abatement" of such waste, including "substantive and procedural" requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a). Section 6961 also specifically states:

The United States hereby expressly waives any immunity otherwise applicable to the United States with respect to any such substantive or procedural requirement (including, but not limited to, any injunctive relief, administrative order or civil or administrative penalty or fine referred to in the preceding sentence, or reasonable service charge.
Id. Like CERCLA's waiver of sovereign immunity, the waiver in RCRA's § 6961 is explicit, delineating in clear language that "any immunity" of the United States is "expressly waived" regarding actions under this section.