In re Katrina Canal Breaches Consolidated Litigation
[…] A statute with provisions similar to those at issue in this case is the Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA"), 28 U.S.C. § 2671 et seq. The FTCA states, "The United States shall be liable, respecting the provisions of this title relating to tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, but shall not liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive damages." 28 U.S.C. § 2674. This language regarding liability of the federal government is similar to that of § 6972, which provides that "any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf . . . against any person (including (a) the United States, and (b) any other governmental instrumentality or agency. . . .)." 42 U.S.C. § 6972.

Where the FTCA and the Flood Control Act conflict, courts have uniformly held that the explicit sovereign immunity invocation in the Flood Control Act abrogates any permission in the FTCA to sue the federal government. In United States v.