In re Katrina Canal Breaches Consolidated Litigation
[…] United States v. Wong Kim Bo, 472 F.2d 720, 722 (5th Cir. 1972) (emphasis added). Therefore, this Court holds that § 6972 does not override the invocation of sovereign immunity of the Flood Control Act, insofar as LEAN's claim is premised on any waiver of immunity in § 6972.

D. Application of the Waiver in the RCRA "Federal Facilities" Section, § 6961, to the Citizen Suit Section, § 6972

While the citizen suit provision of the RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6972, does not provide a waiver broad enough to override Flood Control Act immunity, the federal facilities provision of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6961, does have such a waiver. The relevant statutory language provides:

The United States hereby expressly waivers any immunity otherwise applicable to the United States with respect to any such substantive or procedural requirement (including, but not limited to, any injunctive relief, administrative order or civil or administrative penalty or a fine referred to in the preceding sentence, or reasonable service charge).
42 U.S.C. § 6961. There is no dispute among the parties that § 6961 does contain a waiver broad enough to preempt Flood Control Act immunity.