In re Katrina Canal Breaches Consolidated Litigation
[…] See Holy Cross Neighborhood Ass'n v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, No. Civ. A. 03-370, 2003 WL 22533671, at *3 (E.D. La. Nov. 3, 2003) (Fallon, J.) (holding that LEAN and neighborhood plaintiffs had standing to sue Army Corps of Engineers). Moreover, the Corps does not dispute that LEAN has fulfilled the 90-day notice requirements of RCRA. 42 U.S.C. § 6972(b)(2)(A); see Compl. at 2, Ex. A.

LEAN alleges in this matter that the Corps has violated RCRA, specifically 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B). Compl. ¶ 22-24. The statute provides, in relevant part:

[A]ny person may commence a civil action on his own behalf . . .
. . .
(B) against any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency, to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution, and including any past or present generator, past or present transporter, or past or present owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility, who has contributed or who is constirutbing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, tansportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B). LEAN claims that the breach "caused water and other materials from the canal" to pour into the neighborhood, including "sediments [that] contain discarded material that may pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment."