In re Karykeion, Inc.
[…] (1)Value has been given.

(2)The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party.

(3)One of the following conditions is met:

(A) The debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral….

A security agreement may provide that collateral secures future advances. Pursuant to Cal. U. Com. Code § 9204 (c): "A security agreement may provide that collateral secures, or that accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes are sold in connection with, future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment."

Uniform Commercial Code § 9-204, Comment 5 provides, "[u]nder subsection (c) collateral may secure future as well as past or present advances if the security agreement so provides.