In re Kamyiahh
[…] W2019-00931-COA-R3-PT, 2019 WL 5595846, at *11 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 30, 2019) (concluding that "attempted aggravated child abuse at Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402, falls within the definition of severe child abuse at Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102"). Therefore, Mother was sentenced to more than two years' imprisonment for conduct against a child that constituted severe child abuse. We affirm the trial court's determination that Petitioners proved this ground for termination by clear and convincing evidence.

Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a)(1), "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse, aggravated child neglect or aggravated child endangerment, who commits child abuse, as defined in § 39-15-401(a); child neglect, as defined in § 39-15-401(b); or child endangerment, as defined in § 39-15- 401(c) and . . . [t]he act of abuse, neglect or endangerment results in serious bodily injury to the child."

D. Incarcerated under a sentence of ten or more years

Relying on Mother's incarceration under a ten-year sentence, the trial court determined that grounds for termination existed pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(6). This statute allows for termination of parental rights if: