In re Kaiser Gypsum Co.
[…] Any person may seek contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially liable under section 9607(a) of this title, during or following any civil action under section 9606 of this title or under section 9607(a) of this title. Such claims shall be brought in accordance with this section and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and shall be governed by Federal law. In resolving contribution claims, the court may allocate response costs among liable parties using such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate.
[42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1) (emphasis added); see also Wash. Rev. Code § 70.105D.080 (providing that any recovery for contribution claims "shall be based on such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate")]. In allocating CERCLA response costs, the "plain language [of CERCLA] grants a court significant discretion to choose which factors to consider in determining equitable allocation of liability." [PCS Nitrogen, Inc. v. Ashley II of Charleston LLC, 714 F.3d 161, 186 (4th Cir. 2013)].