In re K.A.
[…] Blue Ocean Bristol, LLC, 446 Md. 397, 421 (2016) (quoting Lockshin v. Semsker, 412 Md. 257, 275 (2010)). "If the words of the statute, construed according to their common and everyday meaning, are clear and unambiguous and express a plain meaning, we will give effect to the statute as it is written." Walzer v. Osborne, 395 Md. 563, 572 (2006) (quoting Jones v. State, 336 Md. 255, 261 (1994)).

With these principles in mind, we note that CJP § 3-819(e) provides:

If the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent.

Under the plain language of CJP § 3-819(e), a juvenile court may, in its discretion, award custody in a CINA proceeding to a non-offending parent if two elements are met: 1) the court sustains CINA allegations against only one parent, and 2) the non-offending parent is available, able, and willing to care for the child. Here, Mother concedes that the court sustained allegations only against her, and that the court found that Father was able and willing to care for K.A. The court therefore complied with the statutory mandate. Contrary to Mother's assertion, there is no requirement that the court "further find that [Mother] was unwilling or unable to give K.A. proper care and attention" before proceeding to its best interest analysis.