In re K. O.-T.
[…] We conclude that it does.

Pursuant to Md. Code (2013 Repl. Vol., 2017 Supp.), §3-8A-03 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), the circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction over who a child who is alleged to be delinquent. Such jurisdiction includes authority to place the child in the custody of an agency or department of the State. See CJP §3-8A-19(d)(ii), which permits, as disposition after an adjudicatory hearing on a petition alleging a child is a delinquent child, commitment of the child to "the custody or under the guardianship of the Department of Juvenile Services, the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, or a public or licensed private agency on terms that the court considers appropriate to meet the priorities set forth in §3-8A-02 of this subtitle, including designation of the type of facility where the child is to be accommodated, until custody or guardianship is terminated with approval of the court or as required under §3-8A-24 of this subtitle[.]"

CJP §3-8A-03, Jurisdiction of court, reads, in pertinent part: