In re K. O.
[…] The final sentence of subdivision 1 provides that after the 24-hour detention period ends, a child "may be detained only as provided in this section." Minn. Stat. § 260C.181, subd. 1.

The parties do not dispute that S.W.-O. was taken into custody pursuant to section 260C.175.

The parties do not dispute that subdivision 2 provides for placement options for nondelinquent youth who need to be detained beyond 24 hours. Minn. Stat. § 260C.181, subd. 2. The parties further agree that the subdivision indicates that a child must be "detained in the least restrictive setting consistent with the child's health and welfare and in closest proximity to the child's family as possible." Id. The parties part ways on their interpretation of the sentence: "Placement may be with a child's relative or, if no placement is available with a relative, in a shelter care facility." Id.