In re K. O.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.181 (emphasis in italics added).

We agree with the parties that subdivision 1 is unambiguous. Subdivision 1 allows the state to detain a nondelinquent child, who was taken into custody pursuant to section 260C.175, for "up to 24 hours in a shelter care facility, secure detention facility," or certain adult facilities. Id. at subd. 1. The JDC-as a physically restrictive facility-qualifies as a "secure detention facility." See Minn.