In re K. O.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.181 (emphasis in italics added).

We agree with the parties that subdivision 1 is unambiguous. Subdivision 1 allows the state to detain a nondelinquent child, who was taken into custody pursuant to section 260C.175, for "up to 24 hours in a shelter care facility, secure detention facility," or certain adult facilities. Id. at subd. 1. The JDC-as a physically restrictive facility-qualifies as a "secure detention facility." See Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 29 ("'Secure detention facility' means a physically restricting facility, including but not limited to a jail, a hospital, a state institution, a residential treatment center, or a detention home used for the temporary care of a child pending court action."). The final sentence of subdivision 1 provides that after the 24-hour detention period ends, a child "may be detained only as provided in this section." Minn. Stat. § 260C.181, subd. 1.

The parties do not dispute that S.W.-O. was taken into custody pursuant to section 260C.175.