In re K. M.-A. R.-L.
[…] The district court "may place a child outside the order of placement preferences only if the court determines there is good cause." Minn. Stat. § 260.771, subd. 7(b).

II. The district court did not err by denying appellants' motion for adoptive placement without an evidentiary hearing.

Appellants challenge the district court's denial of their July 26, 2021 motion asserting that the county was unreasonable in failing to make the adoptive placement requested by appellants. Appellants brought the motion under Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6, and they requested an evidentiary hearing on the motion.

A relative "who believes the responsible agency has not reasonably considered the relative's . . . request to be considered for adoptive placement as required under section 260C.212, subdivision 2, and who wants to be considered for adoptive placement," may move the district court for that relief. Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 5(b). A relative seeking to be an adoptive placement must file a motion and supporting documents that "make a prima facie showing that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the requested adoptive placement." Id., subd. 6(a), (b); see also In re Welfare of L.L.P., 836 N.W.2d 563, 570 (Minn.App. 2013).