In re K. M.-A. R.-L.
[…] Appellants' submissions in support of their motion do not make allegations addressing how, in light of the consent to adopt, the county's failure to make appellants' requested placement was unreasonable.

Mother's brief takes the argument one step further and contends that, because mother signed the consent to adopt, appellants were legally ineligible to adopt the child and were thus barred entirely from bringing their motion for adoptive placement. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 7 (providing that, when a child's parent has consented to adoption, "only the person identified by the parent and agreed to by the agency as the prospective adoptive parent qualifies for adoptive placement of the child"). Given our decision, we need not address mother's alternative argument.

We further observe that the parties had extensively litigated the issue of the child's adoptive placement.