In re K. M.-A. R.-L.
[…] We address each argument in turn.

A. Appellants have alleged sufficient facts that they are the preferred adoptive placement because they are extended family of the child.

ICWA provides that the first preferred placement of an Indian child is with "a member of the Indian child's extended family." 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a). An "extended family member" is "defined by the law or custom of the Indian child's tribe." 25 U.S.C. § 1903(2); see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 26b (defining "relative of an Indian child" as "a person who is a member of the Indian child's family as defined in" ICWA, including section 1903(2)). Appellants assert that they qualify as "extended family" of the child.

Appellants argue that the district court erroneously "refused" to recognize appellants as extended family of the child. We observe that the district court did not expressly make this ruling.