In re J.W.
[…] K.S.A. 38-2264 and K.S.A. 38-2265 govern permanency hearings. "A permanency hearing is a proceeding conducted by the court or by a citizen review board for the purpose of determining progress toward accomplishment of a permanency plan as established by K.S.A. 38-2263, and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 38-2264(a). Once the district court makes a finding-other than at a permanency hearing-that reintegration is no longer viable, the court is obligated to hold a permanency hearing within 30 days of that finding. K.S.A. 38-2264(g). The requirement to hold a permanency hearing within 30 days of a reintegration-not-viable finding is to ensure that the case timely proceeds forward. See K.S.A. 38-2201(b)(4) (stating Revised Code be "liberally construed" to "acknowledge that the time perception of a child differs from that of an adult and to dispose of all proceedings under this code without unnecessary delay"). Here the district court held the permanency hearing on December 6, 2022-within 30 days of its November 22, 2022 finding that reintegration was no longer a viable option-to comply with K.S.A. 38-2264(g).