In re J.W.
[…] Close to a year later, a review hearing was held on November 22, 2022, and a permanency hearing was held on December 6, 2022. The notice prepared by the State for the December 6, 2022 hearing referred to the hearing as a "permanency hearing." Father does not specify whether the order on November 22, 2022, or the one on December 6, 2022, is the appealable order. The notice of appeal Father filed cites both dates.

Consequently, before briefing, we issued an order to the parties noting that Father challenges the district court's determination on reintegration, yet K.S.A. 38-2273(a) allows appeals only from "any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights." We noted that it was unclear whether the challenged district court's order qualified as a "disposition" and ordered the parties to respond. The State and Mother did not respond. Father responded that his appeal was taken from the rehearing of a dispositional order.