In re J.W.
[…] In briefing, Father properly cites to the Kansas Supreme Court decision.

We Do Not Have Jurisdiction to Consider Father's Appeal

"Appellate courts have only such jurisdiction as is provided by law." In re N.A.C., 299 Kan. at 1106. Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law subject to unlimited appellate review. City of Wichita v. Trotter, 316 Kan. 310, 312, 514 P.3d 1050 (2022). "Questions involving statutory interpretation are also questions of law subject to unlimited review." In re N.A.C., 299 Kan. at 1106-07.

The revised Kansas Code for Care of Children (Code), K.S.A. 38-2201 et seq., has its own jurisdictional statute in K.S.A. 38-2273(a), which specifies five categories of appealable orders: "An appeal may be taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights." Thus, for us to have jurisdiction here, the order Father seeks to appeal must fit within one of those categories. "If the record reveals that jurisdiction does not exist, the appeal must be dismissed." In re I.A., 57 Kan.App.2d 145, 148, 450 P.3d 347 (2019).