In re J.W.
[…] In this case, Father seeks to appeal the finding-made at a review hearing and again at the permanency hearing-that reintegration was no longer viable. The orders Father is attempting to appeal can best be characterized as orders regarding a change in the permanency plan, but these orders are not one of the five appealable orders under K.S.A. 38-2273(a). Further, Father is not appealing a court's order from a disposition rehearing authorized under K.S.A. 38-2256.

The State correctly points out that the December 6, 2022 hearing was a permanency hearing, not a dispositional hearing. K.S.A. 38-2264 and K.S.A. 38-2265 govern permanency hearings. "A permanency hearing is a proceeding conducted by the court or by a citizen review board for the purpose of determining progress toward accomplishment of a permanency plan as established by K.S.A. 38-2263, and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 38-2264(a). Once the district court makes a finding-other than at a permanency hearing-that reintegration is no longer viable, the court is obligated to hold a permanency hearing within 30 days of that finding. K.S.A. 38-2264(g).