In re J.W.
[…] In re N.A.C., 299 Kan. at 1116.

The court reviewed what occurs at both a temporary custody hearing and an adjudication hearing and whether orders issued after each hearing were appealable, then the court addressed dispositional orders. A dispositional order must be filed within 30 days after adjudication, "'unless delayed for good cause shown.'" K.S.A. 38-2253(b); 299 Kan. at 1113.

The In re N.A.C. court then explained:

"The substance of the dispositional hearing and attendant order are addressed by K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2253, which states:
'(a) At a dispositional hearing, the court shall receive testimony and other relevant information with regard to the safety and well being of the child and may enter orders regarding:
(1) Case planning which sets forth the responsibilities and timelines necessary to achieve permanency for the child; and
(2) custody of the child.'" In re N.A.C., 299 Kan. at 1113.

The court then discussed the custody options a district court may take regarding placement of a child; it can either grant a parent custody of the child, or it can remove the child from the parent's custody. "If the latter, the court must make certain findings.