In re J.W.
[…] In re N.A.C., 299 Kan. at 1114.

The court went on to explain that because the last appealable order under K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 38-2273(a) is the termination of parental rights order, any post-termination order was not appealable. Thus, the court reasoned that a post-termination order was not a dispositional order but, rather, a permanency order made at the permanency hearing.

Additionally, the court indicated that caselaw "does not necessarily deny an appeal of a dispositional order issued after a rehearing." In re N.A.C., 299 Kan. at 1120. Under the rehearing statute, K.S.A. 38-2256, "[a]fter the entry of any dispositional order, the court may rehear the matter on its own motion or the motion of a party or interested party."

In this case, Father seeks to appeal the finding-made at a review hearing and again at the permanency hearing-that reintegration was no longer viable.