In re J.V.
[…] Respondent-Mother argues the trial court abused its discretion by failing to intervene sua sponte and conduct an inquiry during the termination hearing to determine whether a GAL should be appointed to represent her. Specifically, Respondent-Mother contends that her history of substance abuse and psychological disorders, Webb's testimony—indicating she considered having Respondent-Mother involuntarily committed in April 2018—and Respondent-Mother's testimony at a different child's termination hearing suggest she lacked capacity and was not competent during the termination hearing.

Section 7B-1101.1(c) of our General Statutes provides: "On motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2017).