In re J.V.
[…] This furthers the goal of preservation of family, whenever possible. (Raymond C. v. Superior Court (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 159, 163.) But recognizing that it may be fruitless to provide reunification services, the Legislature has enacted provisions for “fast-track” permanency planning under certain circumstances. (In re Baby Boy H. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 470, 478.) One such circumstance is where the child has suffered the infliction of severe physical harm. Section 361.5 provides:

“(b) Reunification services need not be provided to a parent … when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following: [¶] … [¶] (6) That the child has been adjudicated a dependent … as a result of … the infliction of severe physical harm to the child, … by a parent …, and the court makes a factual finding that it would not benefit the child to pursue reunification services with the offending parent .…”

Our review of the dependency court’s findings is limited to considering whether substantial evidence supports the findings. (In re Jasmine C. (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 71, 75 [findings under § 361.5, subd. (b)].)