In re Jusczak
[…] In the absence of controlling precedent in the Sixth Circuit, this Court agrees with those courts holding that a bankruptcy court may indeed impose sanctions pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927. See, e.g., In re Volpert, 186 B.R. 240, 242-45 (N.D. Ill. 1995) (explaining that bankruptcy courts are not a separate court from the district court but "still fall within the ambit of [ 28 U.S.C. §§ 451 and 1927] by virtue of their status as units of the district courts, which clearly are `courts of the United States.'"), aff'd, 110 F.3d 494 (7th Cir. 1997). See also 28 U.S.C. § 151 ("[T]he bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court."); 28 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1) ("Bankruptcy judges shall serve as judicial officers of the United States district court established under Article III of the Constitution."); Novelty Textile Mills, Inc. v.