In re Juniper Ventures of Tex.
[…] See Bella, 648 S.W.3d at 385-86. Absent evidence of this subjective component, we need not address the objective component. Id. at 386.

In her mandamus response brief, Delgadillo argues a report authored by an employee of JVT establishes the subjective element of the gross negligence analysis. The employee report was not before the trial court as evidence in support or opposition to Delgadillo's motion. Therefore, we do not consider it in our review. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.0115(c) ("When reviewing an order authorizing or denying discovery of net worth evidence under this section, the reviewing court may consider only the evidence submitted by the parties to the trial court in support of or in opposition to the motion[.]").

Conclusion