In re Judd
[…] App. Oct. 21, 2015)

Summary

addressing Judd's right to appear on the ballot as a presidential candidate despite his felony conviction

Summary of this case from In re Judd

Opinion

NO. 03-15-00595-CV

10-21-2015

In re Keith Judd


ORIGINAL PROCEEDING FROM TRAVIS COUNTY

MEMORANDUM OPINION

Relator Keith Judd, pro se, has filed a petition for writ of mandamus to compel various actions of the Chairman of the Texas Democratic Party and the Secretary of State of Texas in connection with the 2016 elections. On the present record, we will deny that relief.

Tex. Elec. Code § 273.061 (Texas Supreme Court or court of appeals may issue mandamus to "compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election . . . regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer").

A veteran of several past campaigns for President of the United States, Judd advises that he is again "a Declared Candidate" for that office in 2016, more specifically "as a Democratic Candidate for the 2016 Primary Elections and Caucuses."