In re Judd
[…] Of particular note here, the supreme court emphasized—and Slagle had eventually conceded—"that the United States Constitution establishes the exclusive requirements for the office of President, and that those requirements make no reference to criminal convictions." The court denied mandamus relief against the Secretary of State at that juncture, however, in the view that the Secretary could not have violated any non-discretionary duty given that LaRouche had not yet been certified by Slagle.

822 S.W.2d 632 (Tex. 1992) (per curiam).

Id. at 633; see Tex. Elec. Code § 172.028(a) (imposing duty on chairman to certify in writing "for placement on the general primary election ballot the name of each candidate who files with the chair an application that complies with Section 172.021(b)").

LaRouche, 822 S.W.2d at 633.

Id. at 633-34.

Id. at 633 (citing U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 4; Gordon v. Sec'y of State, 460 F. Supp. 1026, 1027 (D.N.J. 1978)).

Id. at 634.