In re Judd
[…] Consequently, the Secretary reasons, there is no justiciable controversy between himself and Judd with regard to the "proper form" whose promulgation Judd seeks to compel through mandamus. We agree. Nor has Judd identified any other asserted failure by the Secretary at this juncture to comply with a non-discretionary duty.

While we also afforded the Chairman of the Texas Democratic Party the opportunity to file a response, he chose not to do so.

See Tex. Elec. Code § 141.001(a)(4) ("To be eligible to be a candidate for, or elected or appointed to, a public elective office in this state, a person must . . . have not been finally convicted of a felony from which the person has not been pardoned or otherwise released from the resulting disabilities"); cf. id. § 141.001(c) ("Subsection (a) does not apply to an office for which the federal or state constitution or a statute outside this code prescribes exclusive eligibility requirements.").

These forms are available at http://www.sos.state.tx.us/elections/forms/pol-sub/2-4f.pdf and http://www.sos.state.tx.us/elections/forms/pol-sub/2-2f.pdf, respectively.