In re Juan Y.
[…] The Attorney General concedes these two probation conditions (Nos. 24 and 25) should be stricken because the court's oral pronouncement regarding sentencing controls when there is a conflict with the clerk's minute order. (People v. Farell (2002) 28 Cal.4th 381, 384, fn. 2.)

The Attorney General also acknowledges that the case must be remanded for the juvenile court to declare whether the vehicular manslaughter count (count 1) and the reckless driving causing specific bodily injuries count (count 6) are felonies or misdemeanors. Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides in pertinent part: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punished alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." Penal Code section 192, subdivision (c)(1) is a wobbler offense. (Pen. Code, § 193, subd. (c)(1).) Vehicle Code section 23105 is a wobbler. (Veh. Code, § 23105, subd. (a).)

DISPOSITION