In re J.T.
[…] In her fifth issue, Mother asserts the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the appointment of the Department as managing conservator of J.T. Conservatorship determinations are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007). Therefore, we reverse the trial court's appointment of a managing conservator only if we determine it was arbitrary and unreasonable. Id.

Mother contends that the court's "decision to not name [Grandmother] as conservator of the child was unreasonable." When a parent's parental rights have been terminated, section 161.207 of the family code governs the appointment of a managing conservator. Tex. Fam. Code § 161.207. The trial court appoints "a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child." Id. § 161.207. Mother presented no evidence that she is "a suitable, competent adult" to become J.T.'s managing conservator.